The following elections and awards have been made:

Scholarships:

Elected into Senior Scholarships:   Altmann-Richer, E. S. A. (Linguistics); Birch, W. (History); Chua, D. E. (Mathematics); Goodall, R. E. A. (Natural Sciences); He, J. H. (Asian & Middle Eastern Studies); Hughes, W. (Natural Sciences); Jadczak, M. N. (Computer Science); Keeley, A. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Ryan, C. P. (Computer Science).      

Elected into Titular Scholarships:   Clowes, J. B. (Natural Sciences); Ferry, S. E. J. (Natural Sciences); Gandhi, A. (Natural Sciences); Howson-Smith, C. (English); Leoni, G. L. (History); Lloyd, C. T. (Natural Sciences); O’Shaughnessy, J. (Human, Social & Political Sciences); Patel, M. (Computer Science); Ravulapalli, N. (History); Shea, E. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Wainwright, A. (Veterinary Medicine); Waters, D. J. (Human, Social & Political Sciences); Wong, S. T. C. (Classics).  

Elected into College Scholarships for Graduates:   Atkinson, G. (Clinical Veterinary Medicine); Berry, A. (Clinical Veterinary Medicine); Flaherty, S. E. (Master of Law); Muller, R. L. (Clinical Veterinary Medicine); Patera, A. (Master of Corporate Law); Tan, K. M. (Master of Corporate Law); Tomalty, T. (Master of Advanced Study in Mathematics).

Elected into Scholarships:   Bayley, C. (Natural Sciences); Benger, T. D. (Natural Sciences); Brearley, P. H. (Architecture); Buchan, O. J. (Engineering); Charmaille, F. R. V. (English); Colenutt, F. (History & Modern Languages); Durbaba, P. (Computer Science); Gada, H. H. (History & Modern Languages); Graves, P. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Hammond, T. H. (Natural Sciences); Hart, B. L. (Natural Sciences); Hashmi, A. (Engineering); Hazzard, J. A. N. (Natural Sciences); Jackson, E. M. H. L. (Medicine); Jiang, M. (Engineering); Khamisa, Z. A. A. (Land Economy); Mathers, I. (Architecture); Mishinev, E. I. (Computer Science); Nohr, B. E. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Parker, A. (Geography); Price, J. J. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Pyper, A. J. O. (Mathematics); Rawson, J. (Mathematics); Rennie, D. J. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Smith, H. (Natural Sciences); Tang, C. H. (Mathematics); Whitehead, A. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Whitworth, T. (History Prelims).         

Re-elected into Scholarships:   Allt, C. R. (Human, Social & Political Sciences); Ames, E. B. H. (Natural Sciences); Ataii, T. S. (Asian & Middle Eastern Studies); Baranowski, A. (Natural Sciences); Bigali, D. (Human, Social & Political Sciences); Buck, J. A. (Natural Sciences); Chapman, M. S. (Geography); Curran, A. (Natural Sciences); Dalgleish, A. (Natural Sciences); Efiong, J. (Engineering); Elsner, J. B. D. (Natural Sciences); Fisher, A. T. B. (Philosophy); Grant, S. (Music); Holmes, C. I. J. (Natural Sciences); Holt, M. S. (Asian & Middle Eastern Studies); Huysmans, L. (Mathematics); Jacquemot, A. (Engineering); Jenne, J. H. (Natural Sciences); Lee, M. H. K. (Natural Sciences); McKee, S. T. (Natural Sciences); Medhurst, M. E. (Engineering); Morales, A. A. A. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Mudge, H. (Natural Sciences); Pollard, T. (Natural Sciences); Safeer, U. (Medicine); Skottis, D. (Engineering); Tang, H-Y. (Economics); Timmins, J. (Mathematics); Turner, E. J. L. (Modern & Medieval Languages); Webb, M. J. (Natural Sciences); Xu, L. (Engineering); Zhang, J. (Natural Sciences).         

Prizes:

          The Warden’s Prize:  Goodall, R. E. A. 

          The Linton Seu-Kwan Chu Prize:  Faraj, Z.

          Victor Chu Prize for Academic Achievement:  Huysmans, L. 

          Victor Chu Prize for Academic Improvement:  Clowes, J. B. and Ferry, S. E. J.

          The Adrian Knight Prize in Computer Science:  Mishinev, E. I.

          The Ying Tao Economics Prize:  Tang, H-Y.

          Dr K. K. Chan Prize in Part IIB Engineering:  Matson, C.

          College Prize for IA Engineering:  Buchan, O. J. 

          The Part IB Prize in Engineering:  Skottis, D.   

          College Prize for Electrical Engineering:  Ward, J. C.

          Bloomsbury Prize in English:  Howson-Smith, C.  

          The Leonard Conolly Prize for English:  Charmaille, F. R. V.

          The Smale-Charmes Prize for Geography:  Osborne, H., Chapman, M. S. and Simpson, C.

          The Steve Trudgill Prize for Geography:  Chapman, M. S.

          The Steve Trudgill Dissertation Prize:  Dell, L. A.

          The Trevelyan History Prize:  Birch, W.   

          The Paul Brown Memorial Prize for History:  Bobak, S.   

          Nicola Blakeman Memorial Prize:  Lee, A. K. and Hartley, E. M. C.

          The Deirdre Fu Tcheng Prize for Tort:  Lee, A. K. and Rohlfs, C.

          The Smales-Charmes Prize for Management Studies:  Herlekar, R. D.

          The Adrian Knight Prize in Mathematics:  Huysmans, L.

          Fröhlich Prize for Mathematics:  Chua, D. E.

          Ruth Brooks-Fröhlich Scholarship:  Safeer, U.    

          College Prize for Modern Languages:  Graves, P., Nohr, B. E. and Whitehead, A.    

          The Susanna West Yates Translation Prize:  Gada, H. H.  

          John Lyndon Whittaker Prize for Music:  Cook, M.   

          College Prize for Natural Sciences:  Lee, H-Y. and Zhang, J.

          The Lewis Prize in Chemistry:  Chung, S.  

          Mathers Prize in Physical Natural Sciences:  Goodall, R. E. A.

          Mathers Research Grant:  Curran, A., Price, M. J. and Smith, H.

          Stephane Francis Sports Scholarship:  Colverd, T. G.

          Jean Shone Sports Prize:  Altmann-Richer, E. S. A.           

          Fred Boyne Sporting Achievements:  Adebayo, D. A. D., Benger, T. D. and Fox, O. J. S.  

          Irène Némirovsky Memorial Travel Grant:  Lewis, A. and Whitworth, T.

College Prizes:   Altmann-Richer, E. S. A.; Ames, E. B. H.; Ataii, T. S.; Baranowski, A.; Bayley, C.; Benger, T. D.; Birch, W.; Brearley, P. H.; Buchan, O. J.; Buck, J. A.; Chapman, M. S.; Charmaille, F. R. V.; Chua, D. E.; Clowes, J. B.; Colenutt, F.; Curran, A.; Dalgleish, A.; Durbaba, P.; Faraj, Z.; Ferry, S. E. J.; Gada, H. H.; Gandhi, A.; Goodall, R. E. A.; Graves, P.; Grimm, M.; Hammond, T. H.; Hart, B. L.; Hartley, E. M. C.; Hashmi, A.; Hazzard, J. A. N.; He, J. H.; Howson-Smith, C.; Hughes, W.; Huysmans, L.; Jackson, E. M. H. L.; Jacquemot, A.; Jadczak, M. N.; Jenne, J. H.; Jiang, M.; Keeley, A.; Khamisa, Z. A. A.; Kotz, M.; Leoni, G. L.; Lewis, S.; Lloyd, C. T.; Mathers, I.; McKee, S. T.; McQuillan, C. E.; Mishinev, E. I.; Newman, A. J. M.; Nohr, B. E.; O’Shaughnessy, J.; Parker, A.; Patel, M.; Price, J. J.; Pyper, A. J. O.; Ravulapalli, N.; Rawson, J.; Rennie, D. J.; Ryan, C. P.; Safeer, U.; Shea, E.; Simpson, C.; Skottis, D.; Smith, H.; Tang, C. H.; Tang, H-Y.; Tesh, O.; Timmins, J.; Turner, E. J. L.; Wainwright, A.; Waters, D. J.; Webb, M. J.; Whitehead, A.; Whitworth, T.; Wong, S. T. C.; Zhang, J.    

College Mooting Cup 2018:   Lee, A. K.   

Clyde & Co. Prize for IB Law:   Biggadike, M. R.

 

Page updated 7th Febraury 2019